based on an original compilation by Lord Dunboyne,

 

with additional material.


ABRAM, W.A., Blackburn, Lancs. (1877)

 

ALDRED, H.W., Turville, Bucks. (1894)

 

ANALECTA HIBERNICA, xviii (1951)

 

ANON., Some Account of the Family of the Butlers (1716)

 

ANON., A Genealogical History of the Butlers (1771)

 

ARCHAEOLOGIA CAMBRENSIS, 1st. Series, ii (1847); 5th. Series, xv (1898)

 

ASSOCIATED ARCHITECTURAL (Societies' Reports), xxxi (1911); xxxv (1918)

 

BAINES, E., Lancashire, iv (1836); iv (1891)

 

BAKER, G., Northants, i (1822-30)

 

BANKS, C. E., Hist of Martha's Vineyard (1911)

 

BANKS, T.C., Extinct & Dormant Baronage, i (1807); ii (1808); iii (1809)

 

BANKS, T.C., Baronies in Fee, i (1844)

 

BARTLETT, T., Memoirs of Joseph Butler, Bishop of Durham (1839)

 

BEALE, G.A., The Butlers of Okeford Fitzpaine (1972)

 

BERKS. (Archaeol. Journ.), xliv (1944)

 

BERRY, W., Kent Genealogies (1830)

 

BERRY, W., Sussex Genealogies (1830)

 

BERRY, W., Bucks. Genealogies (1837)

 

BLACKALL, H.B., Butlers of Co. Clare (1955), reprint from N. MUNSTER, vi-vii (q.v.).

 

BLACKALL, H.B., Butlers of Cregg (1959) offprint from GALWAY, xxviii (q.v.).

 

BLACKMANSBURY (Magazine), iii (1966)

 

BOOKER, J.M.L., The Clough & Butler Archives: A catalogue (1965)

 

BRADNEY, J.A., Monmouthshire, iii (1923)

 

BRENAN, G., The House of Percy, i (1902)

 

BRIDGES, J., Northants, i (1791)

 

BRISTOL (& Glos. Archaeol. Soc. Transactions), lxxxiii (1964)

 

BRYDGES, F., Collins 's Peerage of England, ix (1812)

 

BUCKLER, B., Stemmata Chicheleana; Part 1 (1765); Part 2 (1775); Supplement (1775)

 

BURGHCLERE, W., Life of 1st Duke of Ormonde (1912)

 

BURKE, B., Commoners, i (1836); iii (1838) (p.517 where "1675" seems to be a misprint for "1765").

 

BURKE, W.P., Clonmel (1907)[Biographically valuable though not genealogically reliable]

 

BURTON, T., Hemingborough, Yorks. (1888)

 

BUTLER, G.T., Gamaliel Butler, a family history (1961)

 

BUTLER JOURNAL (1968 et seq.)

 

BUTLER, R.F., Hist. of Kirkstall Forge, 1200-1945 (1945)

 

BUTLER, T.H., Wm. Butler & Co. (Bristol) Ltd., 1843-1943 (1954)

 

BUTLER, W., Genealogical memoranda of the Butler Family (1845); printed 8vo in Sibsagor, Assam (probably privately; so scarce I have not yet traced it).

 

CAMDEN (Soc.), xcix (1868), 83 (Dr. Marshall's ref. which is wrong; but what is it meant to be?).

 

CAPES, W.W., Scenes of Rural Life in Hampshire among the Manors of Bramshott (1901)

 

CARIBBEANA, ii (1912)

 

CARTE, T., James, 1st. Duke of Ormonde (1736), reprint (1851)

 

CARTWRIGHT, E., Bramber, Sussex, ii, part 2 (1830)

 

CARVE, T., Itinerarium (1641), reprint (1859), 291-294 "Prosapia Butleriana"

 

CASS, F.C., East Barnet (1885-92)

 

CHANCE, J.F., Chance of Bromsgrove (1893) [only 50 copies printed]

 

CHAUNCY, H., Herts. , i (1826); ii (1826)

 

CHETHAM (Soc.); lxxxi (1870); lxxxii (1871); lxxxiv (1872); lxxxv (1872); lxxxvi (1872); lxxxvii (1873); xcviii (1876); cv (1879); New Series, xxv (1891); xcviii (1937)

 

CLARK, G.T., Genealogies of Morgan and Glamorgan (1886)

 

CLUTTERBUCK, R., Hertford, ii (1821)

 

COKAYNE, G.E., Complete Peerage, ii (1912) ; iii (1913) ; iv (1916); v (1926); vii (1929); ix (1936); x (1945)

 

COLBY, F.T., Devon Visitation (1881)

 

COLLECTANEA (Top. et Geneal.), vii (1841) [adds nothing]

 

COPINGER, W.A.,Suffolk Manors, iv (1909); vi (1911)

 

COSTELLO, C., In Quest of an Heir (1978)

 

CRAWLEY-BOEVEY, A.W., The Perverse Widow (1898)

 

CUSSANS, J.E., Herts., ii, part 3 (1877)

 

DELAFIELD, J.R., Delafield Family History, ii (1945)

 

DENNY, H.L.L., Memorials of an Ancient House (1913) [adds nothing]

 

DRAKE, W.R., Devonshire Notes and Notelets (1888)

 

DUGDALE, W., Warwickshire (1730)

 

DUNBOYNE, (Lord), Butler Family History (1966), 7th. edn. (1991)

 

DWNN, L., Wales Visitations, i (1846)

 

ELLACOMBE, H.T., Bitton, Glos. (1881)

 

ELWES, D.G.C. (and Robinson, C.J.), W. Sussex Castles (1876)

 

FARNHAM, G.F., Leics. Medieval Pedigrees (1925)

 

FARRER, W., Feudal Camhs. (1920)

 

FOSTER, J., Lancs. Pedigrees, i (1873), "Butler-Bowdon".

 

FOSTER, J., Durham Visitations Pedigrees (1887)

 

FOSTER, J., Northumberland Visitation Pedigrees (1891)

 

GALMOYE CASE (1828): Garret Butler's claim to the viscounty.

 

GALWAY (Archacol. & Hist. Journ.), xv (1933); xxviii (1958-59).

 

GENEALOGIST, vi (1882); ix (1893), 145 [re: Stephen, son of Peter, son of Hugh le Botiller, claiming a mill in Harlton, 1338/9]; xii (1896); xiii (1896-7); xv (1899); xvi (1899-1900); xviii (1901-2); xxiii (1906-7); xxv (1908-9) [re: Radulf Boteler, son of William, son of John, son of Johanna nee Merke, entitled to Drayton Manor, Mdx., 1494].

 

GILLOW, J. (and Hewitson, A.), The Tyldesley Diary, 1712-14 (1873)

 

GLEESON, I., Ely O'CarroIl (1915)

 

GREEN, C.A.H., Green of Denmark Hill (1926)

 

GREGSON, M. Fragments re: Lancs. (1869)

 

GRIFFITH, J.E., Anglesey Pedigrees (1914)

 

HARLEIAN SOC., iii (1870); v (1871); vi (1872); viii (1873); xi (1876); xii (1877); xiii (1878); xiv (1879); xix (1884); xx (1885); xxi (1885); xxii (1886); xxvii (1888); xxviii (1889); xl (1896);xli (1897); xlii (1898); xliii (1899); 1(1902); liv (1906); lviii (1902); lxxv (1924); lxxx (1929); lxxxvii (1935); lxxxix (1937).

 

HARVEY, W.M., Willey Hundred, Beds. (1872-8)

 

HASTED, E., Kent, ii (1782)

 

HERALD (and Genealogist), iv (1867)

 

HEWETSON, J., The House of Hewetson (1901)

 

HOARE, R.C., Wiltshire, v (1837) Part One and Part Two.

 

HUNTER, J., Sheffield, Yorks. (1869)

 

HUTCHINS, J., Dorset, ii (1774)

 

IRISH ANCESTOR (1969 et seq.)

 

IRISH GENEALOGIST (1937 et seq.)

 

JEWITT, L., Reliquary, xiii (1872-3)

 

J.R.H.A.A.I. (Journal of Royal Hist. & Archaeol. Ass. of Ireland), 3rd. series, i (1868)

 

J.R.S.A.I. (Journal of Royal Soc. of Antiquaries of Ireland), xxx (1900); lv (1925).

 

"J.R.S.G.", Portfolio of Royal Descents (1902), iv (not worth chasing).

 

KERRY (Arch. Mag.), ii (1912)

 

KILDARE (Arch. Journ.), iv (1903-05); viii (1915-17).

 

LIPSCOMBE, G., Bucks. (1847)

 

LODGE, J., Peerage of Ireland (1789)

 

LOFTHOUSE, J., Lancs.Old Families (1972) (inaccurate)

 

MAC LYSAGHT, A.E., Irish Families (1972) ("1177" is suspect)

 

MANNING, 0., (and Bray, W.), Surrey, i (1804)

 

MEADE, J., The Meades of Meaghstown & Castle Tissaxon (1953) (erroneous).

 

METCALFE, W. C., Northants Visitations (1887)

 

MISCELLANEA GENEAL. (et Herald.), 3rd. Series, v (1904); 4th. Series, iii (1910); 5th. Series, viii (1932-4).

 

MORANT, P., Essex (1816)

 

MUSKETT, J.J., Suffolk Manorial Families, ii (1908) (not worth chasing)

 

"NEW" HIST. OF NORTHUMBERLAND, viii (1907)

 

NICHOLAS, T., County Families of Wales, ii (1875)

 

NICHOLS, J., Bibliotheca Topographica Britannica , v, part 1 (1790); ix, part 4 (1794).

 

NICHOLS, J., Leicestershire, ii (1795); iv (1811).

 

NORTH MUNSTER (Antiq. Journ.), vi (1952); vii (1953-55).

 

NOTES AND QUERIES, 1st. Series, xii (1855); 10th Series, xi (1909); 11th Series, vi (1912); ccvi (1961).

 

O'HART, J., Irish Pedigrees (1881) (unreliable).

 

O'HART, J., Irish Landed Gentry' (1884, reprinted 1969)

 

OLD KILKENNY REVIEW (1964); (1966).

 

ORMEROD, G., Cheshire, ii (1882)

 

PAYNE. J.B., Armorial of Jersey (1859-65)

 

PHILLIPPS, T., Visitatio 1623 Co. Wiltoniae (1828)

 

PHILLIPPS, T., Glos. 1569 Visitation (1840)

 

PHILLIPPS, T., Oxon. 1574 Visitation (1840) , 2, reprinted from his Topographer, v, No.1 (March 1821).

 

PHILLIPPS, T., Cambs. 1619 Visitation (1840)

 

PHILLIPPS, T., Somerset 1623 Visitation (1845)

 

PHILLIPS, T., Tracts, "Pembrokeshire Pedigrees" (1859)

 

PHILIPSON, N.J., Durham 1575 Visitation (1820)

 

QUILLER-COUCH, A., Memoir of Arthur John Butler (1917)

 

RAGG, F.W., Descent of Sutton, Butler & Washington (1907) (as disappointing as it is scarce).

 

ROBERTSON, H., Stemmata Robertson et Durdin (1893-5) (not worth chasing).

 

RUVIGNY (Marquis), Blood Royal: Tudor (1903); Clarence (1905); Exeter(1907); (1908); Essex (1908).

 

SAVAGE, J., Geneal. Dict, of First Settlers of New England, i (1860)

 

SHARP, C., (and Taylor, J.B.), Durham 1615 Visitation (1820)

 

SMITH, J.P., Some Furness Pedigrees (no date but its author gave the original MS. to the Society of Genealogists in 1936)

 

SUFFOLK (Institute of Archeology), ix (1897)

 

SURREY (Archaeol. Collections), iii (1865); xix (1906).

 

SURTEES, R., Durham, iii (1823)

 

SWANZY, H.B. (and Green, T.G.H.), The Family of Green of Youghal, Co. Cork (1902)

 

THOROTON, R., Nottinghamshire (1797)

 

VIGORS, P.D., Hist. of the Family of Vigors (1932) (mis-spellings abound).

 

VIVIAN, J.J., Devon Visitations (1895)

 

WARWICKSHIRE ANTIQUARIAN (Magazine) (1860)

 

WATERFORD (Journ.), x (1907); xii (1909); xv (1912).

 

WATERS, R.E.C., Memoirs of the Family of Chester (1878)

 

WATNEY, V.J., The Wallop Family, i (1928)

 

WATSON, C.B.B., Boog (and other) Genealogies (1908)

 

WESTCOTE, T., Devonshire in 1630 (1845) (erroneous).

 

WHITAKER, T.D., Richmondshire, ii (1823)

 

WILLIAM SALT (Archaeol. Soc.), New Series, xii (1909); xvi (1913).

 

WINTER, J., Pembrokeshire Pedigrees (1671)

 

WOTTON, T., English Baronetage, ii (1741) ; iv (1741).

 

YORKS. (Archaeol. Soc. Journ.), xxix (1927-9)

 

The above list does not include references to the type of book usually available in the Reference Section of a Public Library in Britain. Many volumes of the Victoria Histories of the Counties of England, for instance, are laden with genealogical information, as is Debrett's Peerage. Moreover, Burke's Family Index (1976), 9, 17, 23-24 and 86, give references to all the narrative Butler pedigrees published in Burke's reference-books between 1826 and 1976.